MATOS v. KUCKER BRUH, LLP
[…] Plaintiff's cause of action (35) pursuant to GBL § 349 do not survive the dismissal motions because the statute is directed at wrongs against the consuming public not private disputes unique to the parties (see Oswego Laborers' Local 214 Pension Fund v. Marine Midland Bank, N.A., 85 NY2d 20, 25). Plaintiff's arguments that GBL § 349 is triggered because the rules regulating legal retainer agreements are aimed at the consuming public is misplaced. However, plaintiff's arguments based on 22 NYCRR § 1215.1 may be pertinent to her disgorgement claim against the KB defendants.

Judiciary Law § 487 provides in pertinent part that an attorney who is "guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party; or, wilfully delays his client's suit with a view to his own gain; . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor, and . . . forfeits to the party injured treble damages, to be recovered in a civil action." To maintain a cause of action under Judiciary Law § 487, the complaint must allege a chronic and extreme pattern of legal delinquency (see Solow Management Corp. v. Seltzer, 18 AD3d 399, 400 [1st Dept 2005], lv den 5 NY3d 712; see also Knecht v. Tusa, 15 AD3d 626 [2nd Dept 2005]; Havell v.