finding difference between New Mexico's pure negligence standard and Minnesota's modified standard presented an outcome-determinative conflict
[…] Nesladek v. Ford Motor Co., 46 F.3d 734, 736 (8th Cir. 1995) (citing Klaxon Co. v. Stentor Elec. Mfg. Co., 313 U.S. 487, 496 (1941)). Under Minnesota law, the first inquiry is whether an actual conflict of laws exists. Nodak Mut. Ins. Co. v. Am. Family Mut. Ins., 604 N.W.2d 91, 93-94 (Minn. 2000). A conflict exists if application of the law of either state would be outcome determinative. Id. at 94. New Mexico courts use pure comparative negligence for recovery. See Tafoya v. Rael, 145 N.M. 4, 193 P.3d 551, 556 (N.M. 2008). Minnesota uses modified comparative negligence. See Minn. Stat. § 604.01(1) (recovery barred "if the contributory fault was . . . greater than the fault of the person against whom recovery is sought"). The parties do not dispute that there is an outcome determinative conflict between Minnesota and New Mexico law.
The parties also do not dispute that the law of either state could be constitutionally applied, see Jepson v. Gen. Cas.