In re the Matter of: LENA MARIA MATIE, Petitioner/Appellee, v. SHANNON MICHAEL MEEHAN, Respondent/Appellant.
[…] Id. The court's decision to leave Father's parenting time to Katie's discretion is supported by the evidence of Father and Katie's tenuous relationship and the best-interests factors. See A.R.S. § 25-403.
¶15 Father next argues that the parenting plan violated A.R.S. § 25-403.02 because it did not maximize parenting time for each parent and failed to provide a specific schedule of parenting time. Under § 25-403.02(B), "[c]onsistent with the child's best interests . . . the court shall adopt a parenting plan that . . . maximizes [the parents'] respective parenting time." And § 25-403.02(C)(3) provides that "[p]arenting plans shall include . . . [a] practical schedule of parenting time for the child, including holidays and school vacations." Even so, "the lodestar for parenting time is not maximizing parenting time, but focusing on what parenting time arrangement is in the child's best interests." Mesa, 1 CA-CV 24-0414, slip op. at *7, ¶ 20; see A.R.S. § 25-403.02(B) ("Consistent with the child's best interests ....").