Mathis v. Lozier
[…] Soloman Mathis identifies no state law or other authority that requires the Board to hold a public hearing without an application for a certificate. Solomon Mathis does not allege that the Board received such an application in this case. Therefore, the Board did not deprive Solomon Mathis of any property interest she may have had in a public hearing.

This can be seen by reviewing the sequence of events leading to the present case. Iowa Code § 17A.9 authorizes persons to "petition an agency for a declaratory order as to the applicability to specified circumstances of a statute, rule, or order within the primary jurisdiction of the agency." Solomon Mathis' and Stephen Mathis' petition for a declaratory order requested that the Board determine that "facility" in Iowa Code § 476A.1(5) "is the combination of turbines in the entire wind energy project" rather than just those wind turbines connected to a common gathering line.