Mathews v. Lumpkin
[…] See id. at 4 .

There are two ways in which a Texas inmate becomes eligible for early release from imprisonment. The first is by "parole" and the second is by "mandatory supervision" release. "'Parole' means the discretionary and conditional release of an eligible inmate sentenced to the institutional division so that the inmate may serve the remainder of the inmate's sentence under the supervision of the pardons and paroles division." Tex. Gov't Code§ 508.001(6). "'Mandatory supervision' means the release of an eligible inmate ... so that the inmate may serve the remainder of the inmate's sentence not on parole but under the supervision of the pardons and paroles division." Id. § 508.001(5). While parole is wholly discretionary, an inmate's release to mandatory supervision is required, subject to certain exceptions, when the "actual calendar time the inmate has served plus any accrued good conduct time equals the term to which the inmate was sentenced."