Johnson v. Wainwright
[…] See id. This legislation did not give parole panels any additional authority to grant mandatory supervision. It only gave them discretion to deny supervision to otherwise eligible prisoners.

Nomenclature aside, Plaintiff argues there is some unspecified discrepancy between the enrolled version of H.B. 1433 and the version of the statute that the Magistrate Judge considered. The enrolled version, Plaintiff argues, makes him eligible for mandatory supervision and takes precedence over any contrary language in a subsequent printing of the statute.

See Tex. Gov't Code § 311.029 ("If the language of the enrolled bill version of a statute conflicts with the language of any subsequent printing or reprinting of the statute, the language of the enrolled bill version controls." ).

This argument fails, however, because the enrolled version of H.B. 1433 specifically prohibits prisoners—like Plaintiff—convicted of capital murder from receiving mandatory supervision: