Matherly v. The Citizens Bank
[…] Woodstock Iron Co. v. Richardson, 94 Ala. 629, 631, 10 So. 144, 145 (1891). See also MacPherson v. Tillman, 414 So. 2d 943, 945 (Ala. 1982) ("There is but one homestead. … A wife may not claim one homestead, and the husband another."). Therefore, Citizens Bank argues, Jenny "waived any homestead exemption for the Matherly [p]roperty because she claimed another property [the New Brocton property] as her homestead at the time of the Citizens Bank Mortgage and for several years thereafter." Citizens Bank’s brief, p. 36.

In 2005, § 40-9-19(a), Ala. Code 1975, provided, in pertinent part:
"Homesteads, as defined by the Constitution and laws of Alabama, are hereby exempted from all state ad valorem taxes. In no case shall the exemption herein made apply to more than one person, head of the family, nor shall the said exemption exceed $4,000 in assessed value, nor 160 acres in area for any resident of this state who is not over 65 years of age."
Section 40-9-19 has been amended several times since 2005. The pertinent provision, with several minor wording changes, now appears in § 40-9-19(a)(1), but the substance of the provision remains the same.
In 2005, § 40-9-21.1, Ala.