Matherly v. The Citizens Bank
[…] Hayes, 248 Ala. 492, 495, 28 So. 2d 413, 415 (1946),
"the homestead protection is for the decedent’s widow and minor children and not for classes that are deemed capable of protecting themselves.
"… ‘The possessory homestead right in the widow and minors is enjoyed concurrently and successively during the life of the widow or minority of the children, or of any one of them, whichever may last terminate.’"
(Quoting Buchannon v. Buchannon, 220 Ala. 72, 75, 124 So. 113, 115 (1929)). That understanding dovetails with the language of § 6-10-40, which states that the homestead interest is available to "the alienor or, if he or she fails to act, the spouse or, if there is no spouse or if he or she fails to act, their minor child or children …." (Emphasis added.) If Spencer Sims and Gracie Jo Cox were not minors when their mother died, they had no homestead interest in the subject property at that time or later when Spencer Sims commenced his action to quiet title.