Matherly v. The Citizens Bank
[…] Section 40-9-19 has been amended several times since 2005. The pertinent provision, with several minor wording changes, now appears in § 40-9-19(a)(1), but the substance of the provision remains the same.
In 2005, § 40-9-21.1, Ala. Code 1975, provided, in pertinent part: "Any person … who qualifies for the homestead exemption[] in Section[] 40-9-19 … shall not be required to annually claim such exemption[] after the initial qualification, but may verify such condition each year thereafter by mail on a form affidavit to be provided by the tax assessor." Section 40-9-21.1(a) currently provides: "Any person who qualifies for the homestead exemption in Section 40-9-19… shall initially claim the exemption in person or by mail on a form affidavit provided by the tax assessing official."

We note that the circuit court did not discuss this argument in its order that awarded Jenny a $5,000 homestead interest.