Matherly v. The Citizens Bank
[…] Finally, Jenny argues that
"Citizens Bank, as the mortgagee/alienee under the faulty mortgage, is not a party identified in the statutory language of § 6-10-40, Ala. Code, and as such is not authorized to seek the assistance of the trial court to force the separation of the homestead from the remainder of the property mortgaged."

Jenny’s brief, p. 23. Jenny notes that the language in § 6-10-40 provides that

"the alienor or, if he or she fails to act, the spouse or, if there is no spouse or if he or she fails to act, their minor child or children may, by filing a complaint, have the land sold and the homestead interest separated from that of the alienee."

Because § 6-10-40 does not state that a mortgagee or alienee may file a complaint to have a homestead interest awarded to a nonassenting spouse "[w]hen the homestead, after being reduced to the lowest practicable area, exceeds $5,000 in value," Jenny insists that Citizens Bank cannot invoke § 6-10-40.

Citizens Bank concedes that it "cannot exercise the reservation provided to [Jenny] under Alabama Code § 6-10-40 on her behalf," but it argues that "the trial court may clearly use its equitable powers to do so."