Matherly v. The Citizens Bank
[…] First, Jenny argues that the remedy provided in § 6-10-40 would come into play only if Jenny had opted to exercise it rather than seeking to void the Citizens Bank mortgage under § 6-10-3. This is, frankly, not a tenable interpretation of the interplay between §§ 6-10-3 and 6-10-40. It lacks textual support in the statutes, and Jenny offers no supporting authority that discusses the two provisions as providing "optional" remedies to a nonassenting spouse. It is true that a spouse is not required to take advantage of the homestead interest available under § 6-10-40. Section 6-10-40 states, in part, that "the spouse … may, by filing a complaint, have the land sold and the homestead interest separated from that of the alienee." (Emphasis added.)