Matherly v. The Citizens Bank
[…] Citizens Bank’s brief, p. 36.

In 2005, § 40-9-19(a), Ala. Code 1975, provided, in pertinent part:
"Homesteads, as defined by the Constitution and laws of Alabama, are hereby exempted from all state ad valorem taxes. In no case shall the exemption herein made apply to more than one person, head of the family, nor shall the said exemption exceed $4,000 in assessed value, nor 160 acres in area for any resident of this state who is not over 65 years of age."
Section 40-9-19 has been amended several times since 2005. The pertinent provision, with several minor wording changes, now appears in § 40-9-19(a)(1), but the substance of the provision remains the same.
In 2005, § 40-9-21.1, Ala. Code 1975, provided, in pertinent part: "Any person … who qualifies for the homestead exemption[] in Section[] 40-9-19 … shall not be required to annually claim such exemption[] after the initial qualification, but may verify such condition each year thereafter by mail on a form affidavit to be provided by the tax assessor." Section 40-9-21.1(a) currently provides: "Any person who qualifies for the homestead exemption in Section 40-9-19… shall initially claim the exemption in person or by mail on a form affidavit provided by the tax assessing official."