Matherly v. The Citizens Bank
[…] It is true that a spouse is not required to take advantage of the homestead interest available under § 6-10-40. Section 6-10-40 states, in part, that "the spouse … may, by filing a complaint, have the land sold and the homestead interest separated from that of the alienee." (Emphasis added.) But that language does not imply that, when the subject real property exceeds the value of the homestead exemption in § 6-10-2, a spouse who did not assent to the alienation of the property may elect either to void the alienation under § 6-10-3 or allow the alienation and accept the homestead interest provided under § 6-10-40. In fact, § 6-10-3 unequivocally states that "[n]o mortgage, deed or other conveyance of the homestead by a married person shall be valid without the voluntary signature and assent of the husband or wife …." No option is offered to a spouse in the language of § 6-10-3. Certainly, § 6-10-3 ordinarily has been enforced through suits filed by spouses invoking it. But its language is clear that a mortgage or conveyance of "the homestead" by one spouse without the assent of the other is void.