Matherly v. The Citizens Bank
[…] However, there are some material differences, such as increases in both the acreage and value of land that can be exempt, and the inclusion of mobile homes as homesteads. It is clear from the language of these statutes that they, like § 205, were intended to protect the homes of debtors and their families …."

Gowens v. Goss, 561 So. 2d 519, 522 (Ala. 1990). What are now § 6-10-2 and § 6-10-3 were first enacted in 1873. See Act No. 28, §§ 3-4, Ala. Acts 1872-73.

However, one other statutory provision is relevant to Jenny’s homestead claim and the circuit court’s disposition of this case. Section 6-10-40, Ala. Code 1975, provides:

"When the homestead, after being reduced to the lowest practicable area, exceeds $5,000 in value and the husband or wife has aliened the same by deed, mortgage, or other conveyance without the voluntary signature and assent of the spouse, shown and acknowledged as required by law, the alienor or, if he or she fails to act, the spouse or, if there is no spouse or if he or she fails to act, their minor child or children may, by filing a complaint, have the land sold and the homestead interest separated from that of the alienee."