Matherly v. The Citizens Bank
[…] When a husband and wife jointly own a homestead each is entitled to claim separately the exemption provided herein, to the same extent and value as an un

married individual. For purposes of this section and Sections 6-10-38 and 6-10-40, [Ala. Code 1975,] a mobile home or similar dwelling if the principal place of residence of the individual claiming the exemption shall be deemed to be a homestead."

Section 6-10-3, Ala. Code 1975, expounds upon the limitation on alienation of the homestead of a married couple:

"No mortgage, deed or other conveyance of the homestead by a married person shall be valid without the voluntary signature and assent of the husband or wife, which must be shown by his or her examination before an officer authorized by law to take acknowledgments of deeds, and the certificate of such officer upon, or attached to, such mortgage, deed, or other conveyance, which certificate must be substantially in the form of acknowledgment for individuals prescribed by Section 35-4-29[, Ala. Code 1975]."
This Court has explained that
"Ala. Code 1975, § 6-10-2 (Supp. 1988) and § 6-10-3, are essentially a codification of Article X, § 205, of the Alabama Constitution.