Matherly v. The Citizens Bank
[…] Section 4161, Code [now § 6-10-3]."). Therefore, Jenny did not "waive" any right she may have possessed to void alienation of her homestead under § 6-10-3 or to claim a homestead interest pursuant to § 6-10-40 by claiming a homestead exemption under § 40-9-19(a)(1) for the New Brocton property.

Citizens Bank also argues that Jenny’s failure to revoke her homestead declaration on the New Brocton property after she began living with Steve at the Matherly property "constitutes a fraud." Citizens Bank’s brief, p. 39, For support, Citizens Bank cites § 40-9-21.2, Ala. Code 1975, which became effective on May 22, 2013, and provides, in part:
"(a) Any person who knowingly and willfully gives false information for the purpose of claiming a homestead exemption … shall be ordered to pay twice the amount of any ad valorem tax which would have been due retroactive for a period of up to 10 years plus interest at a rate of 15 percent per annum from the date the tax would have been due."
But whether Jenny is subject to a tax penalty under § 40-9-21.2 is a separate issue from whether she is entitled to assert her right to a homestead interest under § 6=10=40, and Citizens Bank cites no authority stating otherwise.