LD Enters. v. Burford
[…] (Doc. 13 at 7-8, 11). He also moves to dismiss Count Three on the ground that the existence of a written contract precludes an unjust enrichment claim. (Id. at 9-11).

Alabama Code § 6-10-3 provides in relevant part: “No mortgage, deed or other conveyance of the homestead by a married person shall be valid without the voluntary signature and assent of the husband or wife ....” Under Alabama Code § 6-10-2, a homestead is limited to a value of $15,000 and an area of 160 acres. See Matherly v. The Citizens Bank, No. 1210396, __ So.3d __, 2022 WL 15683592, at *10 (Ala.