No. 3D11–2297.
[…] § 61.13001(7), Fla. Stat. (2010).
(b) The court may grant a temporary order permitting the relocation of the child pending final hearing, if the court finds:
1. That the petition to relocate was properly filed and is otherwise in compliance with subsection (3); and
2. From an examination of the evidence presented at the preliminary hearing, that there is a likelihood that on final hearing the court will approve the relocation of the child, which findings must be supported by the same factual basis as would be necessary to support approving the relocation in a final judgment. § 61.13001(6), Fla. Stat. (2010) (emphasis added); see also § 61.13001(8), Fla. Stat. (2010) (providing “Burden of proof.—The parent or other person wishing to relocate has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that relocation is in the best interest of the child. If that burden of proof is met, the burden shifts to the nonrelocating parent or other person to show by a preponderance of the evidence that the proposed relocation is not in the best interest of the child.”) (emphasis added).
Because no evidence was adduced below, these statutory mandates could not have been met. As Canakaris v. Canakaris, 382 So.2d 1197, 1202–3 (Fla.1980) (citations omitted), long ago explained: