Mat. of Rhone v. N.Y. City Dept. of Cons. Affairs
[…] Therefore, the aforementioned fines and penalties levied against petitioners fall squarely within the exception to the discharge contained in 11 USC § 523 (a) (7).

As to the amounts petitioners were directed to pay the Complainants for restitution, those amounts fall within another exception to discharge under the Bankruptcy Code, for petitioners' failure to provide NYCDCA notice of the filing of its bankruptcy petition. The notice requirement is codified at 11 USC § 342 (a), which provides that "there shall be given such notice as is appropriate . . . of an order for relief in a case under this title" ( Matter of Massa v Adonna, 187 F3d at 296). 11 USC § 523 (a) further provides that there is no discharge for any debt