Mastronardi v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] Int'l Energy Ventures Mgmt., L.L.C. v. United Energy Grp., Ltd., ___ F.3d ___ , 2015 WL 4979009, at * 3 (5th Cir. Aug. 21, 2015). Decisions of Texas appellate courts suggest that by reason of a recent amendment to the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure the issue of federal pleading standard versus state pleading standard now is somewhat moot.

In September 2011, the Texas legislature amended section 22.004 of the Texas Government Code to add a requirement that the Texas Supreme Court "adopt rules to provide for the dismissal of causes of action that have no basis in law or fact on motion and without evidence." TEX. GOVT CODE § 22.004(g) (West Supp. 2014). In response, the Texas Supreme Court adopted in 2013 Texas Civil Rule 91a governing dismissal of baseless causes of action, which provides in its 91a.1 subpart as follows: