Mastronardi v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] City of Clarksdale v. BellSouth Telecomms., Inc., 428 F.3d 206, 210 (5th Cir. 2005) (citing Murphy Bros., Inc. v. Michetti Pipe Stringing, Inc., 526 U.S. 344, 347-48 (1999)).

Though removal is a question of federal law, proper service is defined by state law. Clarksdale, 428 F.3d at 210-11. Improper service on a defendant does not start the thirty-day time period for removal. See Thompson v. Deutsche Bank Nat'l. Trust Co., 775 F.3d 298, 304 (5th Cir. 2014).

Plaintiffs and defendants agree that Wells Fargo is a financial institution. Doc. 12 at 11 n. 5; Doc. 7 at 9. Section 17.028(b) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code defines the method under Texas law for service of process on a financial institution by saying that it may be served by "(1) serving the registered agent of the financial institution; or (2) if the financial institution does not have a registered agent, serving the president or a branch manager at any office located in this state." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE. ANN.§ 17.028(b).

The "Doc. ___" references are to the numbers assigned to the referenced items on the court's docket in this action.