CIVIL ACTION NO. H-15-1567
[…] Id. A factual attack challenges the existence of subject-matter jurisdiction in fact, and matters outside the pleadings — such as testimony and affidavits — may be considered. Id. Because McCrary and Fink have not submitted evidence outside Maner's pleadings in support of their motion to dismiss, the motion is a facial attack, and review is limited to whether the complaint sufficiently alleges jurisdiction.
"The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 1331. See also id. § 1338(a) ("The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to copyrights . . . . No State court shall have jurisdiction over any claim for relief arising under any Act of Congress relating to . . . copyrights."). McCrary and Fink argue that the Amended Complaint does not suggest that these individual defendants committed copyright infringement.