Masterson v. U.S.
[…] Defendant contends that plaintiff's failure to comply with this provision divests the Court of subject-matter jurisdiction over this matter. See Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(b)(1).

In accordance with § 7433(d)(1), the IRS has promulgated regulations that establish procedures to be followed by a taxpayer who believes that IRS officers or employees have disregarded provisions of the tax code in their collection activities. See 26 C.F.R. § 301.7433-1. Specifically, these regulations require that an aggrieved taxpayer must first submit his or her claim "in writing to the Area Director, Attn: Compliance Technical Support Manager[,] of the area in which the taxpayer currently resides," and further requires that the claim must include:

i The name, current address, current home and work telephone numbers and any convenient times to be contacted, and taxpayer identification number of the taxpayer making the claim;