Civil Action 05-01976 (HHK).
[…] Compl. ¶ 1. A. Exhaustion of Administrative RemediesThe United States argues that dismissal under Rule 12(b)(1) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure is appropriate because this court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over this action due to Lohmann's failure to exhaust his administrative remedies. The United States is correct that Lohmann failed to exhaust his administrative remedies. However, the proper consequence of this failure is to dismiss this action under Rule 12(b)(6), rather than Rule 12(b)(1), due to Lohmann's failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.
The jurisdictional basis for this action is 26 U.S.C. § 7433 which states:
(a) If, in connection with any collection of Federal tax with respect to a taxpayer, any officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service recklessly or intentionally, or by reason of negligence disregards any provision of this title, or any regulation promulgated under this title, such taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against the United States in a district court of the United States.26 U.S.C. § 7433(a).
While seemingly a broad grant of jurisdiction, § 7433(d) provides an important limitation. Section 7433(d) requires a plaintiff who seeks to bring an action for damages in a U.S. District Court to exhaust her administrative remedies. Section 7433(d) could not be clearer.