Masters v. Screen Actors Guild
[…] And in Charges 2, 3, and 5, Masters alleges violations of § 7 of the NLRA, 29 U.S.C. § 157, itself.

Section 8(b)(5) even sets forth the factors the Board must consider in making its determination: "In making such a finding, the Board shall consider, among other relevant factors, the practices and customs of labor organizations in the particular industry, and the wages currently paid to the employees effected." § 158(b)(5).

In Charge 9, Masters alleges that SAG refuses to inform its members of their rights and responsibilities under LMRDA in violation of 29 U.S.C. § 415. Section 105 of LMRDA provides that "[e]very labor organization shall inform its members concerning the provisions of [Title I]." § 415. However, under § 101(a)(4), "any . . . member may be required to exhaust reasonable hearing procedures (but not to exceed a four-month lapse of time) within [the labor] organization, before instituting legal or administrative proceedings. . . ." § 411(a)(4).