Masters v. Screen Actors Guild
[…] Section 101 (a) (2) simply provides that "[e]very member of any labor organization shall have the right . . . to express at meetings of the labor organization his views, upon candidates in an election of the labor organization or upon any business properly before the meeting, subject to the organization's established and reasonable rules pertaining to the conduct of meetings." § 411 (a) (2).

f. Charge 9

In Charge 9, Masters alleges that SAG refuses to inform its members of their rights and responsibilities under LMRDA in violation of 29 U.S.C. § 415. Section 105 of LMRDA provides that "[e]very labor organization shall inform its members concerning the provisions of [Title I]." § 415. Because § 105 is part of Title I, an argument could be made that, like § 105 (a) (1) and (a) (2), it is governed by the applicable state general or residual personal injury statute. However, it is by no means clear that this is the case.