Massie v. Blue Cross and Blue Shield
[…] Code § 38.2-314.

3. Code § 8.01-229(E)(3) states that if a plaintiff takes a voluntary nonsuit as prescribed in § 8.01-380, the statute of limitations with respect to such action shall be tolled by the commencement of the nonsuited action, and the plaintiff may recommence the action within six months from the date of the order entered by the court, or within the original period of limitation, whichever period is longer.

4. The operative language of Code § 8.01-229(E)(3), "the statute of limitations with respect to such action shall be tolled by the commencement of the nonsuited action," has the plain meaning that, after a voluntary nonsuit, the statute of limitations, not a contractual period of limitations, is tolled, and the plaintiff may recommence the suit within six months or within the original period of limitations, whichever is longer.