Massie v. Blue Cross and Blue Shield
[…] In other words, the Massies argue that the filing of the first suit in general district court tolled the twelve-month contractual limitation period, and that, following the nonsuit of the first action, they had six months within which to refile their action.

If the Contract did not contain a period of limitations, the five-year statute of limitations for written contracts under Code § 8.01-246(2) would be applicable.

The Massies premise their argument on the current version of Code § 8.01-229(E)(3). This section states the following:

If a plaintiff suffers a voluntary nonsuit as prescribed in § 8.01-380, the statute of limitations with respect to such action shall be tolled by the commencement of the nonsuited action, and the plaintiff may recommence his action within six months from the date of the order entered by the court, or within the original period of limitation, or within the limitation period as provided by subdivision B 1, whichever period is longer. This tolling provision shall apply irrespective of whether the action is originally filed in a federal or a state court and recommenced in any other court, and shall apply to all actions irrespective of whether they arise under common law or statute.

The Massies specifically argue that the last phrase, "shall apply to all actions irrespective of whether they arise under common law or statute," means that the six-month tolling provision applies to all cases that are nonsuited, including the present one.