Massie v. Blue Cross and Blue Shield
[…] However, Blue Cross argues that the prior version of Code § 8.01-229(E)(3), which is identical to the current version except that it does not contain the last phrase, governs the disposition of this case because the Massies' cause of action accrued before the 1991 amendment adding that phrase went into effect.

[4-6] We do not need to decide which version of Code § 8.01-229(E)(3) applies in this case because the operative language, "the statute of limitations with respect to such action shall be tolled by the commencement of the nonsuited action," has not changed. (Emphasis added).