Civil Action Nos. 5:98CV00092, 5:99CV00029
[…] Pursuant to the deemed admissions, the loss or damage occurred by February 10, 1996, so the last day to bring suit against Erie was February 10, 1998. Although Erie extended this date until June 1, 1998, Clover timely filed the first action on February 10, 1998. On April 24, 1998, Clover voluntary dismissed the first action and then refiled on October 23, 1998. In filing the second lawsuit after the June 1, 1998 extended deadline for suits against Erie under the policy, Clover availed herself of the six month tolling provision of Va. Code Ann § 8.01-229(E)(3) (Michie 1950), which states in pertinent part:
If a plaintiff suffers a voluntary nonsuit . . .the statute of limitations with respect to such action shall be tolled by the commencement of the nonsuited action, and the plaintiff may recommence his action within six months from the date of the order entered by the court, or within the original period of limitation. . .whichever period is longer. This tolling provision shall apply irrespective of whether the action is originally filed in a federal or a state court and recommenced in any other court, and shall apply to all actions irrespective of whether they arise under common law or statute.
1.
Erie contends and the Magistrate Judge agrees that, pursuant to Massie v. Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Virginia, 500 S.E.2d 509 (Va. 1998), Clover cannot benefit from the statutory tolling provisions because the period of limitations in this case is contractual.