Civil Action No. 7:11-cv-00342
[…] March 29, 2011) ("Virginia law does not recognize a separate cause of action for bad faith in the context of insurance disputes."); Meccia v. Pioneer Life Ins. Co., Nos. 259-86 & 239-86, 1987 Va. Cir. LEXIS 317 (Va. Cir. Ct. June 5, 1987) ("There is no authority [indicating] that the Virginia Supreme Court would recognize a tort theory of recovery based on bad faith refusal [to honor a claim] in a first party insurance case."). There is, however, a statute-based remedy allowing a court to award attorney's fees and costs if the insurer denies a claim in bad faith. See Va. Code Ann. § 38.2-209 (2007). The statute does not create a cause of action, but is merely a fee-shifting mechanism allowing for an award of costs and fees if "the court determines that the insurer, not acting in good faith, has either denied coverage or failed or refused to make payment to the insured under the policy." Id.; see Styles v. Liberty Mut. Fire Ins. Co., No. 7:06cv00311, 2006 WL 1890104 (W.D. Va. Jul. 7, 2006). In applying this statute, courts have adopted a variety of procedural approaches. Compare U.S. Airways, Inc. v. Commonwealth Ins. Co.. No. 03-587, 2004 WL 1094684, at *23-26 (Va. Cir. Ct.