Civil Action No: 4:16-cv-187
[…] Continental began making payments, but stopped in or about July 2014. Defendant Lexington never began making payments. On December 27, 2016 Plaintiff filed a two count Complaint, after approximately four (4) years of pre-suit settlement negotiations proved unfruitful. In so doing, Plaintiff included in its prayer for relief as to all counts, a request for attorneys' fees pursuant to Va. Code § 38.2-209, which provides:
Count One seeks a Declaratory Judgment against both Defendants and Count Two alleges Breach of Contract by both Defendants. ECF No. 1.
Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, in any civil case in which an insured individual sues his insurer to determine what coverage, if any, exists under his present policy or fidelity bond or the extent to which his insurer is liable for compensating a covered loss, the individual insured shall be entitled to recover from the insurer costs and such reasonable attorney fees as the court may award. However, these costs and attorney's fees shall not be awarded unless the court determines that the insurer, not acting in good faith, has either denied coverage or failed or refused to make payment to the insured under the policy.After Defendants were unsuccessful in their Motions to Dismiss, Motions to Transfer Venue, and Motions to Stay Proceedings based on abstention principles, Defendants ultimately filed their respective Answers on or about May 1, 2017. ECF Nos. 32-33. Plaintiff served Defendants with its First Set of