SJC-12844
[…] The court must hold that hearing on the day the request is filed with the court, or not later than the next business day. G. L. c. 123, § 12 (b ).
The statute further provides that "[a] person shall be discharged at the end of the three day period unless the superintendent applies for a commitment under the provisions of [ §§ 7 and 8 ] of this chapter or the person remains on a voluntary basis." G. L. c. 123, § 12 (d ). See 104 Code Mass. Regs. § 27.09(7) (2019). The time periods prescribed or allowed under G. L. c. 123, § 12, are computed pursuant to Mass. R. Civ. P. 6, 365 Mass. 747 (1974). G. L. c. 123, § 12 (e).
General Laws c. 123, § 7 (a ), permits the superintendent of a facility to petition the court for the commitment of a patient at the facility if the superintendent "determines that the failure to hospitalize would create a likelihood of serious harm by reason of mental illness." The statute requires a hearing on these petitions; when a superintendent brings a commitment petition for a patient initially hospitalized pursuant to G. L. c. 123, § 12 (b ), to extend the involuntary commitment period, the G. L. c. 123, § 7, hearing must be commenced within five days from when