I.L. v. Temin
[…] Second, the plaintiff argues that McLean is not immune under G. L. c. 123, § 22, because it failed to accommodate his demand for an emergency hearing as required by G. L. c. 123, § 12 (b). The plaintiff asserts that he began requesting an emergency hearing after arriving at McLean. This argument fails as well, as the plaintiff appears to conflate an emergency hearing available under G. L. c. 123, § 12 (b), with the hearing available to challenge involuntary commitments provided by G. L. c. 123, § 7. See Newton-Wellesley Hosp., 451 Mass. at 784 n. 13. Section 7 requires that the hearing which permits a plaintiff to challenge "the designated physician's actual determin[ation] that failure to hospitalize such person would create a likelihood of serious harm by reason of mental illness" must occur within five days (citation omitted). Id.