finding even "generalized pleading is sufficient to invoke the exception to the general grant of governmental immunity"
[…] County of Orange, 212 Cal. App. 3d 278 (1989) (holding social worker immune from claims, inter alia, that she disregarded evidence and misrepresented information to the court).
However, California Government Code section 820.21 abrogates social worker immunity for certain malicious acts. Specifically, section 820.21 provides that social workers are not immune from liability for the following acts, if committed with malice: (1) perjury; (2) fabrication of evidence; (3) failure to disclose known exculpatory evidence; or (4) obtaining testimony by duress. Cal. Gov't Code § 820.21(a). As defined in the statute, "malice" means "conduct that is intended . . . to cause injury to the plaintiff or despicable conduct that is carried on . . . with a willful and conscious disregard of the rights and safety of others." Cal. Gov't Code § 820.21(b).
1. Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress
Plaintiffs' fifth cause of action alleges intentional infliction of emotional distress against each of the individually-named defendants.