Mason v. State
[…] It would require a sentence of at least 60 months to begin to adequately and appropriately address the factors the Court should consider under 18 United States Code § 3553(a) ["Factors to be considered in imposing a sentence."]. So I plan to impose a sentence of 60 months.

Id. at *5–6.

C. Upon Mason's federal felony conviction, her local elections authority cancelled her voter registration.

Upon Mason's conviction, the prosecuting United States Attorney had to give written notice of her conviction to the Texas Secretary of State, the "chief State election official" under Section 20507(g)(1) of the National Voting Rights Act ("NVRA"). 52 U.S.C.A. §§ 20507(g)(1), 20509 (West 2015) ; see Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 31.001(a) ("The secretary of state is the chief election officer of the state."); Cascos v. Tarrant Cty. Democratic Party , 473 S.W.3d 780, 786 (Tex. 2015) ("The secretary of state is the state's chief election officer responsible for ensuring the uniform application and interpretation of election laws throughout Texas.").