Mason v. State
[…] Nor did the legislature attempt to narrow the meaning of probation or supervision to only those instances in which Texas state courts impose them. Thus, we conclude that the plain meaning of supervision as used in Section 11.002(a)(4)(A) does not mean only Chapter 42A community supervision and includes post-imprisonment supervised release ordered under 18 U.S.C.A. § 3583(a).

Because we conclude that the term supervision, as used in Section 11.002(a)(4)(A), is unambiguous, we need not apply the rule of lenity as urged by Mason. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.035 (providing that a court must construe in the actor's favor a statute or rule not included in the Penal Code or Health and Safety Code "that creates or defines a criminal offense or penalty" if "any part of the statute or rule is ambiguous on its face or as applied to the case"); Johnson , 219 S.W.3d at 388.