Mason v. State
[…] Nava , 415 S.W.3d at 308. Direct appeal is usually inadequate for raising an ineffective-assistance-of-counsel claim because the record generally does not show counsel's reasons for any alleged deficient performance. See Menefield , 363 S.W.3d at 592–93 ; Thompson , 9 S.W.3d at 813–14.

2. Failure to move to quash indictment

Mason contends that her trial counsel should have moved to quash the indictment because the indictment alleges conduct not prohibited by the statute, i.e., "voting while under court ordered parole or supervision." [Emphasis added.] She contends that because Section 11.002(a)(4)(A) specifies a court order only for probation—by requiring that the person must have "fully discharged the person's sentence, including any term of incarceration, parole, or supervision, or completed a period of probation ordered by any court"—the statute does not contemplate court-ordered supervision as part of a sentence that must be completed before a felon regains the right to vote.