Mason v. State
[…] Gov't Code Ann. § 311.011 (providing that, in addition to reading words and phrases according to grammar and common usage rules, courts must also read them according to any technical or particular meanings that they have acquired or been assigned); Ex parte White , 400 S.W.3d 92, 93 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013) (reciting that court construes words in a statute according to their plain meanings unless those constructions would lead to absurd results that the legislature could not have possibly intended).

Applying normal grammar rules and construction aids to Section 11.002(a)(4)(A)'s phrase, "has not been finally convicted of a felony or, if so convicted, has ... fully discharged the person's sentence, including any term of incarceration, parole, or supervision, or completed a period of probation ordered by any court," we glean two important meanings. First, this subsection contemplates that under Texas law the punishment for a criminal conviction—a sentence—can consist of one or a combination of consequences.