Mason v. State
[…] See, e.g., Thompson v. State , 9 S.W. 486, 486–87 (Tex. Ct. App. 1888) ; Jenkins v. State , 468 S.W.3d 656, 672–73 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2015), pet. dism'd, improvidently granted , 520 S.W.3d 616 (Tex. Crim. App. 2017) (per curiam); Medrano v. State , 421 S.W.3d 869, 884–85 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2014, pet. ref'd) ; see also Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.03(a) ("It is no defense to prosecution that the actor was ignorant of the provisions of any law after the law has taken effect."); Crain v.