Mason v. State
[…] Sandusky , 387 F.3d at 574. Although "HAVA is quintessentially about being able to cast a provisional ballot," whether a provisional ballot will be counted—i.e., whether the person is a qualified, eligible voter—is a determination left to the states. Id. at 576–77.

A person who intentionally or knowingly provides false information in connection with voting is subject to criminal liability under both federal and Texas law. See 52 U.S.C.A. § 20511(2) (West 2015) (fine and up to five years' imprisonment); Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 13.007 (class B misdemeanor to knowingly making false statement on registration application), § 276.013(a)–(b) (Class A misdemeanor to knowingly or intentionally make any effort to "cause ... a ballot to be obtained, or a vote to be cast under false pretenses" or to knowingly or intentionally make any effort to "cause any intentionally misleading statement, representation, or information to be provided ... to an election official[ ] or ... on ... any other official election-related form or document").

Thus, HAVA's provisional-ballot procedure and centralized-voter-registration-list requirement are intended to prohibit election workers and officials from preventing an otherwise qualified and eligible voter from voting.