Mason v. State
[…] Tex. Elec. Code Ann. §§ 63.001(g), 65.054(b)(2)(B), (C), 65.0541.

The Election Code further explains what happens after a voter is accepted for voting: "[T]he voter shall select a [provisional] ballot, go to a voting station, and prepare the ballot." Id. § 64.001. The Election Code's instructions for marking ballots do not distinguish between regular and provisional ballots. Id. §§ 64.003–.006. While a nonprovisional voter must deposit a ballot "in the ballot box used for the deposit of marked ballots," id. § 64.008(a), a provisional voter must enclose the voter's "marked" ballot "in the envelope on which the voter's executed affidavit is printed," "seal the envelope," and deposit it in a box dedicated to provisional ballots, id. § 64.008(b). Further, "[a]t the time a person casts a provisional ballot under Subsection (b), an election officer shall give the person written information describing how the person may use the free access system established under Section 65.059 to obtain information on the disposition of the person's vote." Id. § 64.008(c) (emphasis added), § 65.059.