Mason v. State
[…] Sept. 1, 2005).

By adopting the provisional-voting section of HAVA, Congress sought to protect the right to vote when voters "appear at the proper polling place and are otherwise eligible to vote. " See Common Cause Ga. v. Kemp , 347 F. Supp. 3d 1270, 1292–93 (N.D. Ga. 2018) (emphasis added) (citing Hood , 342 F. Supp. 2d at 1078–79 ). The person who claims eligibility to vote, but whose eligibility to vote at that time and place cannot be verified, is entitled under HAVA to cast a provisional ballot, as well as to have that vote counted if the person is duly registered and eligible. See 52 U.S.C.A. § 21082(a)(2), (4) ("If the appropriate State or local election official to whom the ballot or voter information is transmitted under paragraph (3) determines that the individual is eligible under State law to vote, the individual's provisional ballot shall be counted as a vote in that election in accordance with State law."). Thus, HAVA requires that before exercising the right to cast a provisional ballot, a person must affirm that she is registered and eligible to vote. Id. § 21082(a)(2).