Mason v. State
[…] We disagree. A motion for new trial must be verified or supported by affidavit. See Reyes v. State, 849 S.W.2d 812, 816 (Tex.Crim. App. 1993). An inmate may use the unsworn declaration provided in Chapter 132 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code in lieu of a verification or affidavit. Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code § 132.001 et seq. (Vernon 1997). Section 132.002 requires the unsworn declaration "must be . . . subscribed by the person making the declaration as true under penalty of perjury." Id. § 132.002(2). Section 132.003 requires the declaration be substantially in the form set forth therein. Id. § 132.003 ("I. . . . declare under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct."). Mason's pro se motion for new trial is signed by him and is followed by the following "Affidavit":