07-05-2018
[…] Third Person's Participating in or Encouraging Drinking as Barring Him from Recovering under Civil Damage or Similar Acts , 26 A.L.R. 3d 1112 (1969). For that reason, the best evidence of what the legislature understood to be the contours of the complicity doctrine are found in the textual clues in SB 925 itself and the descriptions of the doctrine in Grady and exhibits to SB 925.
The final subparagraph of ORS 471.565(2)(b) bars recovery by a person who substantially contributes to intoxication by "[f]acilitating the consumption of alcoholic beverages by the patron or guest in any manner ." (Emphasis added.)