07-05-2018
[…] Like the word "encouragement," the word "facilitate" has long been employed in Oregon law to describe liability for the conduct of another—typically, liability for criminal conduct of another. See ORS 161.155(2) (providing that a person is criminally liable for the crime of another for various acts done "[W]ith the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of the crime"); Buchler v.