Civil Action No. 14-0405 (SDW)(SCM)
[…] In response to Holmes, Congress enacted the Leahy-Smith America Invents Act ("AIA") (Pub. L. No. 112-29, § 19(c)(1), 125 Stat. 332 (2011)), also known as the "Holmes Group Fix" (H.R. Rep. No. 112-98, at 81 (2011)), which effectively nullified Holmes by allowing federal patent law counterclaims to serve as a basis for removal to federal court. In so doing, Congress devised a new removal statute dedicated to the removal of patent cases. In pertinent part, subsection (a) of Section 1454 states: "A civil action in which any party asserts a claim for relief arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents . . . may be removed to the district court . . . ." 28 U.S.C. 1454(a). Congress did not specify the manner in which the patent claim prompting removal under Section 1454 must be presented.