Martino v. PNC Bank, N.A.
[…] The trial court denied the plaintiff's motion and this appeal followed. ¶ 15 On appeal, the plaintiff first argues that the trial court abused its discretion when it denied his motion for leave to file a jury demand. We disagree. ¶ 16 Section 2-1105(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure provides in pertinent part that:

"A plaintiff desirous of a trial by jury must file a demand therefor with the clerk at the time the action is commenced. A defendant desirous of a trial by jury must file a demand therefor
not later than the filing of his or her answer. Otherwise, the party waives a jury." 735 ILCS 5/2-1105(a) (West 2014). See also Charles v. Gore, 248 Ill. App. 3d 441, 447 (1993).
In the present case, the plaintiff commenced his action on November 12, 2015, when he filed his initial complaint against the defendants.