Stackhouse v. Royce Realty & Mgmt. Corp.
[…] Following the trial court's ruling, Royce filed a notice of appeal.

¶ 14 At the outset, we consider whether we have jurisdiction of Royce's appeal. The plaintiff argues that we do not, because Royce did not file a notice of appeal within 30 days after the trial court denied the defendants' oral motion for a judgment n.o.v. Royce insists that it complied with section 2–1202(b) of the Code of Civil Procedure (the Code) (735 ILCS 5/2–1202 (West 2010)) and timely filed its notice of appeal within 30 days of the denial of its written posttrial motion.

¶ 15 Section 2–1202 of the Code provides in pertinent part:

“(b) Relief desired after trial in jury cases, heretofore sought by reserved motions for directed verdict or motions for judgment notwithstanding the verdict, in arrest of judgment or for new trial, must be sought in a single post-trial motion. * * * The post-trial motion must contain the points relied upon, particularly specifying the grounds in support thereof, and must state the relief desired, as for example, the entry of a judgment, the granting of a new trial or other appropriate relief. * * *

(c) Post-trial motions must be filed within 30 days after the entry of judgment or the discharge of the jury, * * * or within any further time the court may allow within the 30 days or any extensions thereof.” 735 ILCS 5/2–1202 (West 2010).
A posttrial motion pursuant to section 2–1202 must be in writing to be effective. Zirp–Burnham, LLC v. E. Terrell Associates, Inc., 356 Ill.App.3d 590, 604, 292 Ill.Dec. 289, 826 N.E.2d 430 (2005). An oral motion is insufficient. Welch v.