Martinez v. State
[…] Tex.Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.03, § 2(a)(1) (emphasis added). A trial court that grants “community supervision to a defendant convicted of an offense under Chapter 49 [of the Penal Code],” which includes a second offense of driving while intoxicated, “shall require as a condition of community supervision that the defendant submit to not less than seventy-two hours of continuous confinement....” Id.art. 42.12, § 13(a)(1). “The confinement imposed shall be treated as a condition of community supervision ....” Id. § 13(e).

Appellant argues the trial court erred by refusing to credit the time he spent in jail against the seventy-two hour confinement that is a condition of his community supervision.