In Eden, supra, two defendants were convicted of aggravated robbery; one was assessed punishment at seven years, the other received a five-year sentence.
[…] At any time after the defendant has served 60 days in the custody of the Department of Corrections, the sentencing judge, on his own motion or on motion of the defendant, may order the defendant released to probation. The Department of Corrections shall release the defendant to probation after he has served 120 days."
Article 42.03, Sec. 2, V.A.C.C.P., provides:
"In all criminal cases the judge of the court in which the defendant was convicted shall given the defendant credit on his sentence for the time that the defendant has spent in jail in said cause, from the time of his arrest and confinement until his sentence by the trial court."
Article 42.02, V.A.C.C.P., provides: