upholding mandamus jurisdiction to hear constitutional challenge to SSA-predecessor procedures
[…] These agencies furnish the needed services and then are reimbursed. Actual payment to the provider of the services is through an organization like Blue Cross which is called an intermediary. This intermediary determines the amount due to the provider and makes payment accordingly. It thus acts as a field service for the Secretary.
The Secretary has, under Title XVIII, authority to promulgate regulations governing eligibility, and under the Act individuals dissatisfied with any determination may appeal. The Secretary has set up procedures for appeal in the regulations.
42 U.S.C. § 1395ff provides in part:
(a) The determination of whether an individual is entitled to benefits under part A or part B, and the determination of the amount of benefits under part A, shall be made by the Secretary in accordance with regulations prescribed by him.
(b) Any individual dissatisfied with any determination under subsection (a) of this section as to entitlement under part A or part B, or as to amount of benefits under part A where the matter in controversy is $100 or more, shall be entitled to a hearing thereon by the Secretary to the same extent as is provided in section 405(b) of this title, and, in the case of a determination as to entitlement or as to amount of benefits where the amount in controversy is $1,000 or more, to judicial review of the Secretary's final decision after such hearing as is provided in section 405(g) of this title.
20 C.F.R. § 422.201 et seq. for Part A; 20 C.F.R. § 405.807 et seq. for Part B.
To appeal a ruling under Part A the claimant files a request for reconsideration with the intermediary who reviews the record and then forwards it to the Social Security Administration for further review. The latter notifies the claimant as to its decision. If the claim involves entitlement or benefits of $100.00 or more, the claimant may request a hearing before a Social Security hearing examiner followed by a review before the Appeals Council of the department. Where the claim involves entitlement or benefits of $1,000 or more, the claimant may seek judicial review of the Secretary's final decision.
The review under Part B is much more limited. The dissatisfied claimant files a request for reconsideration directed to the intermediary. Following its determination, a claimant may request a hearing before a hearing examiner designated by the intermediary.