22-cv-1082-MMA (BGS)
[…] Tarsadia Hotels, 816 F.3d 1170, 1177 (9th Cir. 2022) (quoting Cel-Tech Commc 'ns, Inc. v. L.A. Cellular Tel. Co., 973 P.2d 527, 539-40 (Cal. 1999) (citations omitted)). The Court therefore begins its discussion with Plaintiff's Song-Beverly Act claim before turning to his UCL claim.
1. Claim 9: Violation of Song-Beverly Act § 1794.4(b)
California Civil Code § 1794.4 governs for “service contracts.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1794.4. Plaintiff specifically cites the “service contract” provisions of the Song-Beverly Act, §§ 1794.4 and 1794.4(b). FAC ¶ 67. The relevant language states that “[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided in the service contract, every service contract shall obligate the service contractor to provide to the buyer of the product all of the services and functional parts that may be necessary to maintain proper operation and service” of the Vehicle. Cal. Civ. Code § 1794.4(b).
Plaintiff alleges he purchased a service contract from Defendant Ethos and that the service contract “covered some repair costs of the Vehicle.”