holding that an original statute may be reinterpreted "if an amendment merely serves to clarify rather than change the substance of existing law"
[…] This statutory distinction does not indicate that Congress wished to turn ILSA's limitations period into a statute of repose for disclosure violations.
Rather, this distinction merely suggests that Congress wished to provide a different accrual period to ILSA's fraud-based claims than to ILSA's disclosure provisions. This choice is hardly unusual in light of the fact that fraud, by its very nature, begins unknown to the victim. See Cal.Civ.Proc.Code § 338(d) (fraud claims do not accrue “until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the fraud”). Given that we read ILSA as having a limitations period for disclosure violations, and not a statute of repose, there is no statute of repose that would potentially preempt state consumer protection laws' longer limitations periods.
Nor does ILSA otherwise preempt Plaintiffs' UCL claim.