Marshall v. State
[…] ¶ 10. In his PCR motion to the circuit court, Marshall argued that his sentence and fine exceeded the maximum allowed by statute. A petitioner's “right to be free from an illegal sentence is a fundamental right”; thus, it is not subject to the three-year statute of limitations for filing a PCR motion. Desemar v. State, 99 So.3d 279, 281 (¶ 7) (Miss.Ct.App.2012) (citations omitted).

¶ 11. Marshall abandons this claim on appeal. Regardless, we agree with the circuit court that there is no merit to this claim. Marshall pleaded guilty to possession of cocaine with intent to sell. Section 41–29–139(b)(1) states that any person convicted of possession of a Schedule II controlled substance (in this case, cocaine) “may, upon conviction, be imprisoned for not more than thirty (30) years and shall be fined not less than Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00) nor more than One Million Dollars ($1,000,000.00), or both[.]” As Marshall was charged as a habitual offender, the circuit judge had no discretion in sentencing; he was required to subject Marshall to the maximum sentence provided by law.

¶ 12. Accordingly, we find no error in the circuit court's denial of Marshall's PCR motion.