Marquis v. Sadeghian
[…] Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 17.50(c).” Id. at 15. On April 10, 2023, the Court granted summary judgment on Plaintiffs' DTPA claim in favor of Defendants but did not make a finding as to whether Plaintiffs' claim was groundless. See Dkt. 206 at 22.

II. ANALYSIS

A. Recovery of Attorneys' Fees

Texas Business and Commerce Code § 17.50(c) provides that “[o]n a finding by the court that an action under this section was groundless in fact or law or brought in bad faith, or brought for the purpose of harassment, the court shall award to the defendant reasonable and necessary attorneys' fees and court costs.” See Cypress Engine Accessories, LLC v. HDMS Ltd., 283 F.Supp.3d 580, 592 (S.D. Tex. 2017). “[W]hether an action is groundless, brought in bad faith, or brought for the purpose of harassment is a question to be determined by the trial court.” Arizpe v. Principal Life Ins.