Marquis v. Sadeghian
[…] Pulte Homes of Texas, L.P., No. 02-14-224-cv, 2016 WL 4491517, at *5 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth Aug. 26, 2016)).

Here, the Court's conclusion that Plaintiffs' DTPA claim was barred by the statute of limitations relied on the determination that “[t]his action was brought more than two years after the allegedly deceptive conduct took place” and that “Plaintiffs do not contend otherwise.” See Dkt. 206 at 20; see also TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 17.565 (“All actions brought under this subchapter must be commenced within two years after the date on which the false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice occurred ....”).