Haynesville Shale Rentals, LLC v. Total Equip. & Serv., Inc.
[…] Under Texas law, the implied warranty of merchantability may be disclaimed in a conspicuous writing that mentions merchantability. TEX. BUS. & COMM. CODE § 2.316(b) ("[T]o exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous."). A writing is conspicuous if it is "so written, displayed, or presented that a reasonable person against which it is to operate ought to have noticed it." Id. § 1.201(b)(10). Language in the body of a form is conspicuous if it is, "in larger type than the surrounding text, or in contrasting type, font, or color." Id.

Document No. 74 at 14-17; Document No. 75 at 14-17. Plaintiffs' Complaint appears to advance the breach of implied warranty claim only on behalf of Haynesville. Document No. 1 ¶¶ 32-42. To the extent Elite advances a similar claim, it is barred for the same reasons.