Markatos v. Citibank, N.A
[…] Ma, 597 F.3d at 89 (emphasis added). However, “common law claims about the existence of unauthorized wire transfers or an unauthorized signature on a check, and the mechanics of how those transactions were conducted, fall within the regime of Article 4-A,” 2006 Frank Calandra, Jr. Irrevocable Tr. v. Signature Bank Corp., 816 F.Supp.2d 222, 236 (S.D.N.Y. 2011), because “Section 4-A-204 provides the exclusive means by which a bank has a duty to refund a customer for such an unauthorized payment,” Niram, 697 F.Supp.3d at 30; N.Y. U.C.C. § 4-A-204 (providing that a bank must refund the customer where it “accepts a payment order issued in the name of [that] customer as sender which is [ ] not authorized and not effective as the order of the customer under [Section 202]”); see also Fischer, 632 F.3d at 797 (noting Article 4-A permits some of its provisions to be modified by contract).