Markatos v. Citibank, N.A
[…] Because no such clear language exists here, the Wire Transfer Agreement's indemnity clause applies only to third-party claims and it thereby does not serve as an independent bar to Plaintiff's claim.

In an attempt to demonstrate breach, Plaintiff appeals to the definition of “ordinary care” from UCC Article 3 (as imputed to banks under Article 4), namely, the “observance of reasonable commercial standards, prevailing in the area in which the person is located, with respect to the business in which the person is engaged.” N.Y. UCC § 3-103(a)(9); id. § 4-103 cmt. 4. (Pl's Opp'n 22-23.) Although Article 4 mandates that no agreement can disclaim “a bank's responsibility for its . . . failure to exercise ordinary care,” it also provides that parties can, “by agreement determine the standards by which such responsibility is to be measured if such standards are not manifestly unreasonable.” N.Y. UCC § 4-103(1). Here, the Client Manual makes clear that the Parties did not agree to the heightened level of responsibility that Plaintiff is now attempting to ascribe to Defendant. (Compl. Ex.