Markatos v. Citibank, N.A
[…] Blum v. Citibank, NA, 81 N.Y.S.3d 51, 52 (N.Y. A.D.2d Dept. 2018) (dismissing a negligence claim based on a defendant bank processing authorized transactions induced by “fraudulent misrepresentations by [a] third party” because plaintiff pled no “legally cognizable cause of action”). But see Bloom, 659 F.Supp.3d at 31 (holding a common law contract claim was not preempted where the plaintiff alleged the bank “failed to respond appropriately to clear indications that [plaintiff] was being defrauded,” which did not “fit[]squarely within the terms of the Article”).

Further, under Article 4-A, a bank has no duty “before acceptance” of a transfer order “to take any action, or refrain from taking action, with respect to the order except as provided in this Article and by express agreement,” and any liability based upon the acceptance of a transfer order “is limited to that provided in this Article.”