Beck v. Metro. Bank Holding Corp.
[…] N.Y. U.C.C. § 4-A-202(1). In the Official Comment to Sections 202 and 203, the drafters explained that under Section 202(1):

the law of agency might allow the customer to be bound by an unauthorized order if conduct of the customer can be used to find an estoppel against the customer to deny that the order was unauthorized. If the customer is bound by the order under any of these agency doctrines, [Section 202(1)] treats the order as authorized and thus the customer is deemed to be the sender of the order.
Id. § 4-A-203, Official Cmt.

Section 202(2) states, in full:

If a bank and its customer have agreed that the authenticity of payment orders issued to the bank in the name of the customer as sender will be verified pursuant to a security procedure, a payment order received by the receiving bank is effective as the order of the customer, whether or not authorized, if (a) the security procedure is a commercially reasonable method of providing security against unauthorized payment orders, and (b) the bank proves that it accepted the payment order in good faith and in compliance with the security procedure and any written agreement or instruction of the customer restricting acceptance of payment orders issued in the name of the customer. The bank is not required to follow an instruction that violates a written agreement with the customer or notice of which is not received at a time and in a manner affording the bank a reasonable opportunity to act on it before the payment order is accepted.
Id. § 4-A-202(2).