Beck v. Metro. Bank Holding Corp.
[…] Metropolitan is the “beneficiaries' bank” under Article 4-A because it was “the bank identified in the payment order in which an account of the beneficiary is to be credited pursuant to the order.” Id. § 4-A-103(1)(c).

As an initial matter, to the extent that Chase argues that Article 4-A “preempts all common law claims,” Chase is incorrect. (Chase's Reply at 1.) As the Second Circuit has explained, “[n]ot all common law claims are per se inconsistent with” Article 4-A. Ma, 597 F.3d at 89. The Second Circuit's conclusion in Ma is consistent with the plain language of the statute and previous New York Court of Appeals decisions. See N.Y. U.C.C. § 1-103 (“Unless displaced by the Particular provisions of this Act, the principles of law and equity . . . supplement its provisions.”); see also id. § 4-A-102, Official Cmt.; Hechter v. N.Y. Life Ins. Co., 385 N.E.2d 551 554 (N.Y. 1978).