Beck v. Metro. Bank Holding Corp.
[…] Fleet Bank , 459 F.4d 273, 287-88 (2d Cir. 2006). (Beck's Br. at 16.) In Lerner, the Second Circuit considered a claim of fiduciary misappropriation. 459 F.4d at 287-88. But Lerner does not establish that Chase had a duty of care to Beck independent of the Agreements because Beck's account with Chase was not any sort of fiduciary account. See id. Other than an inapplicable duty with respect to fiduciary accounts, Beck cannot identify another legal duty that Chase owed Beck that is independent of the Agreements in this case. Indeed, Section 212 of Article 4-A clearly provides that “except as provided in [Article 4-A] or by express agreement,” the receiving bank “owes no duty to any party to the funds transfer” and does not have “any duty . . . to take any action, or refrain from taking action, with respect to a [payment] order” before it accepts that order. N.Y. U.C.C. § 4-A-212.

The harms Beck alleges for her breach of contract and negligence claims further demonstrate that these claims are duplicative.