Beck v. Metro. Bank Holding Corp.
[…] N.Y. U.C.C. § 4-A-202(2). An “internal review process” could be a “security procedure” under Section 202(2), which is defined as a procedure “established by agreement of a customer and a receiving bank for the purpose of (1) verifying that a payment order or communication amending or cancelling a payment order is that of the customer, or (2) detecting error in the transmission or the content of the payment order or communication.” Id. § 4-A-201.