Beck v. Metro. Bank Holding Corp.
[…] “Whether the bank or customer bears the risk of loss for a fraudulent wire transfer is determined by the interlocking provisions of Sections 4-A-202, 4-A-203, and 4-A-204” of Article 4-A (“Section 202,” “Section 204,” and “Section 204”). Essilor Int'l SAS v. J.P. Morgan Chase Bank, N.A., 650 F.Supp.3d 62, 75 (S.D.N.Y. 2023) (citing N.Y. U.C.C. §§ 4-A-202, -203, -204).

See also N.Y. U.C.C. § 4-A-203, Official Cmt. (describing how the scheme allocates the risk of loss depending on whether a payment order is authorized or otherwise “verified”); Id. § 4-A-202(2) (explaining that when a payment order is “verified” pursuant to certain security procedures, it is “effective”).

Under Section 204, a bank is liable to refund its customer where it “accepts a payment order issued in the name of [that] customer as sender which is [] not authorized and not effective as the order of the customer under [Section 202].” N.Y. U.C.C. § 4-A-204. In order words, the bank must refund any wire transfer that is not “authorized” or otherwise “effective” as defined by Section 202. Id.

Section 202 defines the situations under which a wire transfer is “authorized” or otherwise “effective.”