11-02-2016
[…] Accordingly, because the boys' hearsay allegations lacked sufficient indicia of reliability, and there was no other evidence to support a finding of sexual abuse, father contends the evidence was insufficient to support jurisdiction under section 300, subdivision (d). (Lucero L., supra, 22 Cal.4th at p. 1243.) We disagree.
Hearsay evidence contained in a DCFS social study report is generally admissible and constitutes competent evidence upon which a finding of dependency jurisdiction may be based. (§ 355, subds. (a), (b).) However, if the declarant does not satisfy certain statutory criteria, and a party asserts a timely objection to the admission of specific hearsay evidence contained in a social study, that hearsay evidence "shall not be sufficient by itself to support a jurisdictional finding or any ultimate fact upon which a jurisdictional finding is based," unless the agency establishes that one of several exceptions applies. (§ 355, subds.