Marinaccio v. Zaczynski
[…] Last, 236 Conn. 670, 674 A.2d 839 (1996), mandates that . . . [the defendant] not be protected from liability at age twenty." The court concluded, "[i]t is difficult . . . to fathom a contrary result: violate the law by drinking underage, provide another underage individual with alcohol, and do not worry about the result of those activities — you are exempt from liability because you are not 21, the legal drinking age. This court cannot envision that this is the direction in which our society should be going nor will this court assist it in that direction." Id., 351.

General Statutes § 1-1d provides: "Except as otherwise provided by statute . . . the terms `minor,' `infant' and `infancy' shall be deemed to refer to a person under the age of eighteen years and any person eighteen years of age or over shall be an adult for all purposes whatsoever and have the same legal capacity, rights, powers, privileges, duties, liabilities and responsibilities as persons heretofore had at twenty-one years of age, and `age or majority' shall be deemed to be eighteen years."

General Statutes § 52-572h provides in part: "Negligence actions.