Aviles v. Fox
[…] In Connecticut, the defendants' actions, as alleged in the complaint, are legally insufficient to establish a cause of action sounding in negligence. The defendants' motion to strike count three of the complaint is granted.

COUNT FOUR

The plaintiff alleges in count four of the complaint that "the actions of the . . . [d]efendants constitute a violation of [General Statutes] § 30-102."

General Statutes § 30-102 states: "If any person, by himself or his agent, sells any alcoholic liquor to an intoxicated person, and such purchaser, in consequence of such intoxication, thereafter injures the person or property of another, such seller shall pay just damages to the person injured, up to the amount of twenty thousand dollars, or to persons injured in consequence of such intoxication up to an aggregate amount of fifty thousand dollars, to be recovered in an action under this section . . . . No action under the provisions of this section shall be brought but within one year from the date of the act or omission complained of."

"To establish a violation of General Statutes § 30-102, three elements must be proven.