MARILYN SIMI, Applicant, v. SAV-MAX FOODS, INC; SPRINGFIELD INSURANCE COMPANY, Defendant(s).
[…] (2001) 87 Cal.App.4th 1037 [66 Cal.Comp.Cases 333]; Tenet/Centinela Hosp. v. Workers' Comp. Appeals Bd. (Rushing) (2000) 80 Cal.App.4th 1041 [65 Cal.Comp.Cases 477]; Hines v. New United Motors Manufacturing, Inc. (2001) 66 Cal.Comp.Cases 478 [Appeals Board en banc].)

         In 2003, and effective January 1, 2004 through April 18, 2004, section 4062 was repealed and replaced to include utilization review for spinal surgery under Labor Code section 4610. However, the same procedure for obtaining AME and QME medical-legal reports that had been in effect since 1991 under the antecedent section 4062 was retained in the 2003 version of the statute.

         Then, effective April 19, 2004, former section 4062 was amended by SB 899. As amended, section 4062(a) now provides, in relevant part, that for represented employees "a medical evaluation to determine the disputed medical issue shall be obtained as provided in Section 4062.2, and no other medical evaluation shall be obtained." In turn, section 4062.2 as amended by SB 899 still allows the parties to agree on an AME but creates a new procedure that eliminates a party's right to select a QME of its choice, substituting a panel QME procedure.