denying clearing firm's motion to dismiss 10b-5 claim where complaint alleged "a very close relationship" between clearing firm and introductory broker
[…] Securities Exchange Commission v. W.J. Howey Company, 328 U.S. 293, 66 S.Ct. 1100, 90 L.Ed. 1244 (1946). In the present case, however, the investment adviser agreement does not tie compensation directly to profits. Instead, the agreement sets compensation at a percentage of value of the client's portfolio. This is insufficient to turn the agreement into a "common enterprise." As a result, the agreement is not a security, and the plaintiffs may not claim under Chapter 110A § 301.
C. Chapter 231.
Several Plaintiffs allege a violation of Mass.Gen. Laws Chapter 231 § 85J. That statute provides, "Whoever, by deceit or fraud, sells personal property shall be liable in tort to a purchaser in treble the amount of damages sustained by him." The defendants argue that none of them "sold personal property" to the plaintiffs and, therefore, the defendants cannot be held liable under § 85J. While the Massachusetts state courts have not interpreted this statute, this court recently held that a broker or adviser who purchases and sells