12-26-2024
[…] Those factual findings are also relevant to our constitutional analysis. An appellate court, moreover, is empowered to make findings of fact, particularly where, as here, the parties have stipulated to evidence that is not in conflict. (Code Civ. Proc., § 909; Diaz v. Professional Community Management, Inc. (2017) 16 Cal.App.5th 1190, 1213.) We exercise our discretion to make such findings to the extent necessary to adjudicate the constitutional issues.
Article III, section 3.5 of the California Constitution states: "An administrative agency, including an administrative agency created by the Constitution or an initiative statute, has no power: "(a) To declare a statute unenforceable, or refuse to enforce a statute, on the basis of it being unconstitutional unless an appellate court has made a determination that such statute is unconstitutional; "(b) To declare a statute unconstitutional; "(c) To declare a statute unenforceable, or to refuse to enforce a statute on the basis that federal law or federal regulations prohibit the enforcement of such statute unless an appellate court has made a determination that the enforcement of such