12-26-2024
[…] (1995) 515 U.S. 819, 833 (Rosenberger) [government may "regulate the content of what is or is not expressed when it is the speaker or when it enlists private entities to convey its own message"].) Although incorporated and operated as nonprofit public benefit corporations, the Schools are subject to section 3550 because they each have declared themselves to be a "public school employer" under Education Code section 47611.5, subdivision (b) and thereby agreed to the government-mandated obligations of public employers. The Schools were not required to make such a declaration. Education Code section 47611.5, subdivision (b) states that if a charter school does not declare itself to be an exclusive public school employer, "the school district where the charter is located shall be deemed the public school employer" for labor relations purposes. (Ed. Code, § 47611.5, subd. (b).) By declaring themselves to be exclusive "public school employers," the Schools, rather than the school district, became propagators of the state's message concerning their employees' right to join a labor organization.