12-26-2024
[…] (Regents I, supra, PERB Dec. No. 2755-H at p. 21.)
In Regents I, PERB found section 3550 "sufficiently clear and unambiguous" to sustain its interpretation. (Regents I, supra, PERB Dec. No. 2755-H at p. 31.) PERB nevertheless found support for its interpretation in the overall statutory scheme of which the PEDD is a part, PERB decisional law, case law, and the legislative history behind section 3550.
PERB found "useful equivalents" of the terms "deter or discourage" in other labor relations statutes. (Regents I, supra, PERB Dec. No. 2755-H at p. 21.) Section 16645, subdivision (a), for example, which prohibits use of state funds or facilities to "assist, promote, or deter union organizing" defines those terms as follows: "'Assist, promote, or deter union organizing' means any attempt by an employer to influence the decision of its employees in this state or those of its subcontractors regarding either of the following: [¶] (1) Whether to support or oppose a labor organization that represents or seeks to represent those employees. [¶] (2) Whether to become a member of any labor organization."
PERB found additional support for its interpretation in Teamsters Local 2010, supra, 40 Cal.App.5th 659. The court in that case considered whether a bulletin circulated by the employer could reasonably be found to "deter" union organizing, in violation of section 16645.6. The court held that the phrase "assist, promote, or deter union organizing" as defined in section 16645 and used in section 16645.6 required only a showing of "'any attempt by an employer to influence the decision of its employees.'" (Teamsters Local 2010, at p. 666.) The court rejected the employer's argument that noncoercive communications that do not constitute unfair labor practices under HEERA section 3571.3 also do not violate section 16645.6. The court noted that "[a]lthough the bulletin was not coercive, in that