12-26-2024
[…] 3. PEDD
The California Legislature enacted the PEDD in 2017. Unlike EERA and HEERA, which apply to public school employers, the PEDD applies to all public employers. As originally enacted and as applicable here, section 3550 provided: "A public employer shall not deter or discourage public employees from becoming or remaining members of an employee organization." (Stats. 2017, ch. 567, § 1.)Effective January 1, 2023, PERB may assess civil penalties against a public employer who violates the statute. (§ 3551.5.)