12-26-2024
[…] The public policy of California is expressly declared to be in favor of labor organization. (Lab. Code, § 923.) To further that policy, the California Legislature has enacted a series of statutes granting public employees organizational and negotiating rights analogous to those accorded to private sector employees under federal labor relations laws. (Teamsters Local 2010 v. Regents of University of California (2019) 40 Cal.App.5th 659, 668 (Teamsters Local 2010).) Certain of those statutes are relevant to our analysis of the issues presented here.
Labor Code section 923 states in part: "[T]he public policy of this State is declared as follows: [¶] Negotiation of terms and conditions of labor should result from voluntary agreement between employer and employees. Governmental authority has permitted and encouraged employers to organize in the corporate and other forms of capital control. In dealing with such employers, the individual unorganized worker is helpless to exercise actual liberty of contract and to protect his freedom of labor, and thereby to obtain acceptable terms and conditions of employment. Therefore it is necessary that the individual workman have full freedom of association, self-organization, and designation of representatives of his own choosing, to negotiate the terms and conditions of his employment, and that he shall be free from the interference, restraint, or coercion of employers of labor, or their agents, in the designation of such representatives or in self-organization or in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection."
1. EERA
EERA accords public school employees the right to join labor organizations of their choice and to be represented by such organizations in their employment relationships with their public school employers.