12-26-2024
[…] CHAVEZ, J.
Petitioners are 11 public charter schools (collectively, the Schools) seeking to set aside a November 3, 2021 decision and order (Order) by respondent Public Employment Relations Board (PERB). In the Order, PERB found that the Schools violated section 3550 of the Prohibition on Public Employers Deterring or Discouraging Union Membership (PEDD) (Gov. Code, §§ 3550 3553) and ordered the Schools, their governing boards, and their representatives to cease and desist from doing so. As originally enacted and as applicable here, section 3550 provided that "[a] public employer shall not deter or discourage public employees from becoming or remaining members of an employee organization." (Stats. 2017, ch. 567, § 1.)