12-26-2024
[…] Even so, courts retain final authority to '"state the true meaning of the statute."'" (Boling, supra, 5 Cal.5th at pp. 911-912.)
When interpreting statutory language, PERB, as well as a reviewing court, must follow the fundamental rule to ascertain the intent of the Legislature to effectuate the purpose of the law. (People v. Murphy (2001) 25 Cal.4th 136, 142; Regents I, supra, PERB Dec. No. 2755-H at p. 20.)
B. PERB's interpretation of section 3550 is not clearly erroneous
As originally enacted and as applicable here, PEDD section 3550 provided: "A public employer shall not deter or discourage public employees from becoming or remaining members of an employee organization." (Stats. 2017, ch. 567, § 1.) PERB interprets the words "deter or discourage" as used in section 3550 to mean "to tend to influence an employee's free choice regarding whether or not to (1) authorize union representation, (2) become or remain a union member, or (3) commence or continue paying