12-26-2024
[…] HEERA states that it is unlawful for a public higher education employer to "(a) [i]mpose or threaten to impose reprisals on employees, to discriminate or threaten to discriminate against employees, or otherwise to interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees because of their exercise of rights guaranteed by this chapter.... [¶] . . . [¶] (d) Dominate or interfere with the formation or administration of any employee organization ...." (§ 3571.)
HEERA section 3571.3 expressly codifies the safe harbor for non-coercive, non-threatening employer speech found in title 29 United States Code section 158(c) and applied by PERB under EERA: "The expression of any views, arguments, or opinions, or the dissemination thereof, whether in written, printed, graphic, or visual form, shall not constitute, or be evidence of, an unfair labor practice under any provision of this chapter, unless such expression contains a threat of reprisal, force, or promise of benefit; provided, however, that the employer shall not express a preference for one employee organization over another employee organization."
3. PEDD
The California Legislature enacted the PEDD in 2017. Unlike EERA and HEERA, which apply to public school employers, the PEDD applies to all public employers.