Molloy v. Acero Charter Sch., Inc.
[…] In pressing the contrary result, Acero argues that a provision of the Illinois School Code, 105 ILCS 5/10-21.4a, divests school principals of personnel-related policymaking authority, and instead vests such power exclusively in the school board. Doc. 28 at 10; Doc. 41 at 9-10. Acero's argument fails because 105 ILCS 5/10-21.4a does not govern charter schools like the Santiago School. See 105 ILCS 5/27A-5(g) (providing that charter schools are exempt from "all ... State laws and regulations in this Code governing public schools and local school board policies," except for specific provisions not pertinent here). Rather, a charter school principal's authority is governed by the charter school's board or other governing body (here, Acero) consistent with the school's charter. See 105 ILCS 5/27A-5(c) ("A charter school shall be administered and governed by its board of directors or other governing body in the manner provided in its charter."). The complaint alleges facts suggesting that Acero's governing body administered and governed Santiago School in a manner that granted Sweazy final policymaking authority over personnel decisions like Molloy's termination.