Maor v. Hornblower N.Y., LLC
[…] Proto Constr. & Dev. Corp., 82 A.D.3d 534, 536, 919 N.Y.S.2d 11 [1st Dept 2011] ).

“The party seeking class certification ... bears the initial burden of establishing the criteria prescribed in CPLR 901(a) (CLC/CFI Liquidating Trust v. Bloomingdale's, Inc., 50 A.D.3d 446, 447, 855 N.Y.S.2d 497 [1st Dept 2008] ).

a. The CPLR 901(a) Prerequisites

1. Numerosity

CPLR 901(a)(1) requires that “the class is so numerous that joinder of all members, whether otherwise required or permitted, is impracticable.” While courts have not drawn a magic number at which the numerosity prerequisite is met, they have, as noted above, held that class actions are an appropriate method of adjudicating wage claims because the litigation of individual claims in this context is impracticable (see Weinstein, 138 A.D.3d