Maor v. Hornblower N.Y., LLC
[…] The statements shall use ordinary language readily understood and shall appear in a font size similar to surrounding text, but no smaller than a 12–point font” (12 NYCRR 146–2.19 [c] ).

I.Plaintiffs' Motion For Class Certification

Plaintiffs' motion for class certification is governed by CPLR 901 and 902. CPLR 901(a), “Prerequisites to a class action,” provides that members of a class may sue as representatives of the class if:

“1. the class is so numerous that joinder of all members, whether otherwise required or permitted, is impracticable; 2. there are questions of law or fact common to the class which predominate over any questions affecting only individual members; 3. the claims or defenses of the representative parties are typical of the claims or defenses of the class; 4. the representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interest of the class; and 5. a class action is superior to other available methods for the fair and efficient adjudication of the controversy.”

“These factors are commonly referred to as the requirements of numerosity, commonality, typicality, adequacy of representation and superiority” (City of New York v. Maul, 14 N.Y.3d 499, 508 [2010] ).