Maor v. Hornblower N.Y., LLC
[…] Here, Maor's statement contains both hearsay and non-hearsay evidence. Moreover, the standard of proof is clearly stricter in a summary judgment context than in a class certification context. As such, defendants fail to defeat plaintiffs' showing that the common issue of whether Hornblower illegally failed to disperse service and administrative charges to its waitstaff predominates over issues affecting only individual class members.

3. Typicality

CPLR 901(a)(3) requires that “the claims or defenses of the representative parties are typical of the claims or defenses of the class.” Once again, courts have interpreted this requirement broadly, holding that typicality “is satisfied even if the class representative cannot personally assert all the claims made on behalf of the class” (Cheng v.