Maor v. Hornblower N.Y., LLC
[…] This argument misses the point that typicality goes to the nature of the claim rather than the amount of damages (see Pruitt v. Rockefeller Ctr. Props., 167 A.D.2d 14, 22, 574 N.Y.S.2d 672 [1st Dept 1991] [holding that, “(s)ince the typicality requirement relates to the nature of the claims and the underlying transaction, not the amount or measure of damages, that plaintiff's damages may differ from those of other members of the class is not a proper basis to deny class certification”] ).

4. Adequacy

CPLR 901(a)(4) requires that “the representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interest of the class.” Again, courts typically interpret this requirement broadly (see e.g. Ackerman, 252 A.D.2d at 202, 683 N.Y.S.2d 179 ).