Maor v. Hornblower N.Y., LLC
[…] Rivera also states, at length, that she believes the language in the Charter Agreement is “misleading” (id. at 42). Moreover, even if Rivera had found that the Charter Agreement was clear, that does not prove that a reasonable customer would have read the Charter Agreement and or whether it was sufficient to make a reasonable customer believe that the administrative fee was not a gratuity. In any event, Rivera is clearly alleging an injury. Accordingly, defendants' opposition fails to defeat plaintiffs' showing of adequacy of representation.

5. Superiority

CPLR 901(a)(5) requires that “a class action is superior to other available methods for the fair and efficient adjudication of the controversy.” Here, a class action is plainly superior to other methods, as it is unrealistic that individual members of the putative class would seek redress of a violation outside of a class action, especially since under the arbitration clause of Hornblower's Employment Application, non-temp waitstaff