Maor v. Hornblower N.Y., LLC
[…] The Court, by an order dated May 5, 2015, denied the motion except as to Hornblower Yachts, which was dismissed from the action for lack of jurisdiction. Additionally, the Court noted that while the amended complaint alleges violations of Labor Law § 196–d dating back to 2008, Hornblower provided unrefuted evidence that it has only been in business in New York since 2012.

DISCUSSION

Labor Law § 196–d, entitled “Gratuities,” provides, in relevant part, that no “employer or his agent ... shall demand or accept, directly or indirectly, any part of the gratuities, received by an employee, or retain any part of a gratuity or of any charge purported to be a gratuity for an employee.” The Court of Appeals, in Samiento v.