Maor v. Hornblower N.Y., LLC
[…] This is sufficient to meet the prerequisite of numerosity, as it would be impracticable for each member of the proposed class to bring an individual suit. Indeed, defendants do not challenge the sufficiency of this prerequisite in their opposition.

2. Commonality

Courts sometimes also refer to this requirement as “predominance” (see e.g. Ackerman v. Price Waterhouse, 252 A.D.2d 179, 191, 683 N.Y.S.2d 179 [1st Dept 1998] ).

CPLR 901(a)(2) requires that “there are questions of law or fact common to the class which predominate over any questions affecting only individual members.” Courts interpret this prerequisite broadly.