Maor v. Hornblower N.Y., LLC
[…] “These factors are commonly referred to as the requirements of numerosity, commonality, typicality, adequacy of representation and superiority” (City of New York v. Maul, 14 N.Y.3d 499, 508 [2010] ).

CPLR 902, “Order allowing class action,” directs the proposed class action plaintiffs to move for an order maintaining the suit as a class action. Approval of the motion is only appropriate “if the court finds that the prerequisites under section 901 have been satisfied” (id. ). Beyond the prerequisites, the statute provides additional overlapping concerns for the court to consider.