Cardona v. Maramont Corp.
[…] Notably, no other actions have been commenced by potential class members ( see CPLR 902 [a] [1] and [3]).

2. Whether plaintiffs' motion for class certification is timely.

Defendant Maramont asserts that plaintiffs' motion for class certification should be denied due to untimeliness. CPLR 902 provides that a motion for class certification be made "'[w]ithin sixty days after the time to serve a responsive pleading has expired for all persons named as defendants in an action brought as a class action'" ( see Kensington Gate Owners, Inc. v Kalikow, 99 AD2d 506, 506 [2d Dept 1984).