Manywounds v. 20th Judicial Dist. Court
[…] Hall further testified to the importance of parents conferring to determine the best interests of the child, but the court strongly cautioned Many Wounds that she would be held in contempt if She had any contact with C.L.W., even if she and Whyte believed that such contact would be in C.L.W.'s best interest. The court also disregarded Hall's testimony that it was "very important" for C.L.W.'s wellbeing that ManyWounds accompany him to Oregon on his first transition.

Section § 40-4-212(1)(1), MCA, specifically directs the court to consider "whether the child has frequent and continuing contact with both parents, which is considered to be in the child's best interests unless the court determines, after a hearing, that contact with a parent would be detrimental to the child's best interests." (Emphasis added.)