Mantena v. Napolitano
[…] See 8 C.F.R. §§ 204.5(a), (c); see also Ryan-Webster, 353 F.3d at 356. The I-140 constitutes a request that the alien be classified in a specified visa preference category. U.S.C. § 1153(b). If the I-140 is approved, the alien receives a "priority date," which is the date on which DOL accepted the application for Alien Labor Certification. See 8 U.S.C. 1153(e)(1). The priority date, in turn, determines the alien's position in the line for an immigrant visa number. See id. Pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1155, and significant for purposes of the present action, the DHS Secretary is authorized to revoke an approved I-140 at "any time, for what he deems to be good and sufficient cause . . . ."

8 U.S.C. § 1155 specifies that the DHS Secretary may revoke a petition "approved by him under section 1154 . . . ." In turn, section 1154 covers petitions to classify aliens under section 1153(b), including I-140 petitions. 8 U.S.C. § 1154(a)(1)(F).