Barry Joseph Pettinato, David V. Bernal, U.S. Dept. of Justice, Civil Div., Immigration Litigation, Washington, DC, for Defendants-Appellees.
[…] Section 1252(a)(2)(B)(ii) provides that no court shall have jurisdiction to review:
any . . . decision or action of the Attorney General or the Secretary of Homeland Security the authority for which is specified under this subchapter to be in the discretion of the Attorney General or the Secretary of Homeland Security, other than the granting of relief under section 1158(a).
(emphasis added).
To determine whether the above-quoted statute applies to preclude jurisdiction, this Court must look to the statutory provision governing the revocation of a visa, which is 8 U.S.C. section 1155. Section 1155 provides that: "The Secretary of Homeland Security may, at any time, for what he deems to be good and sufficient cause, revoke the approval of any petition approved by him under section 1154 of this title." Although this Court has not addressed this precise question, at least three other circuits have squarely addressed the issue and have split.